DEMO TODAY

Privacy and Cookie Statement

January, 2021

 

Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement

Last Revised: January 1, 2021

Note for California Residents: This Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement describes how we process your Personal Information and your rights
and choices over our processing. In addition, Section X contains specific details related to your rights under California law, including
your right to opt out of “sales” of Personal Information.
  1. Introduction
  2. Categories of Personal Information Acquired About You
  3. How We Acquire Personal Information
    1. Personal Information You Provide
    2. Personal Information Automatically Collected
    3. Personal Information Acquired Elsewhere
    4. Social Network Integration
    5. Be Careful Publicly Posting Personal Information
  4. How We Use Your Personal Information
    1. Processing Your Requests
    2. Administering the Service
    3. Access By Third Parties
    4. Marketing Communications
    5. Health, Safety, and Legal Requests
    6. Employment Opportunities
    7. Transfer or Sale of Our Business
    8. Combining Information
  5. Opt-Out of Marketing; How to Update Your Personal Information
    1. How to Opt-Out of Sharing for Marketing
    2. How to Opt-Out of Marketing Messages from Us
    3. How to Update Your Personal Information
  6. Cookies and Related Technologies; Do Not Track (DNT)
    1. Cookies/Local Device Storage
    2. You May Disable Local Device Storage
    3. Tracking Technologies
    4. Do No Track (DNT)
  7. Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) and How to Opt-Out of OBA
    1. How OBA Works
    2. Opt-Out of OBA
  8. Transfer of Your Data Among Jurisdictions
  9. Information Security and Notification
    1. Security Measures
    2. No Liability for Breach
    3. Breach Notification
  10. Notice to California Customers - Your Privacy Rights
    1. Consumer Privacy
    2. Shine the Light
    3. Online Erasure
  11. Privacy Policy Coordinator
  12. Glossary
  1. Introduction

    This Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Advance Local, and its Local
    Media Groups, process Personal Information in relation to the
    Service. This Privacy Policy does not
    apply to websites, apps, destinations, or other offerings that we do not own or control, even if they
    are linked to from the Service. All capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy that are not otherwise
    defined have the meanings set forth in the Glossary

    You can access this Privacy Policy any time in the footer of the Service's home page, via the menu
    button/hamburger icon or on the Service description screen, or as otherwise indicated depending on the
    Service you are using. By purchasing a Product, registering for any aspect of the
    Service, or otherwise
    accessing, visiting or using the Service, you consent and agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy
    Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you should not access,
    visit and/or use the Service, or request or receive a Product. We advise that you print or retain a
    digital copy of this Privacy Policy for future reference.

    In addition to reviewing this Privacy Policy, please also review our User
    Agreeement
    and any other terms
    and conditions that may be posted elsewhere in the Service or otherwise communicated to our users,
    because the User Agreeement and all such terms and conditions are also
    part of the Agreement between you
    and us.

    This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time, so check back often. So that you are aware changes
    have been made, we will adjust the “Last Revised” date at the beginning of this document. If we make a
    material change to this Privacy Policy, we will also post on the Service a prominent notice that a
    change was made. Continued access, visitation and/or use of the Service by you, or continued receipt of
    a Product, will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.

  2. Categories of Personal Information Acquired About You

    Depending on the circumstances and which Service you use, we may collect, obtain or otherwise acquire
    the
    following types of Personal Information about you, and we make and retain inferences drawn from such
    information:

    1. Identifiers, such as your name, signature, postal address, zip code, email address, telephone
      number, unique online identifier, IP address, User ID, and Device ID.

    2. Certain characteristics protected by applicable law, such as gender, marital status,
      nationality, and country of origin.

    3. Commercial information, such as purchase history.

    4. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as website or app activity data,
      call logs, text messages, and emails.

    5. Geolocation data, such as the precise physical location of your Device.

    6. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as voice
      recordings, video recordings, physical characteristics or description, and photos.

    7. Professional or employment-related information, such as occupation, employment history and
      record, and resume.

    8. Education information such as academic record.

    9. While we generally do not obtain other Personal Information that is often considered “sensitive,”
      such as biometric information (e.g., fingerprints, facial recognition images), financial account
      information (e.g., bank account, credit, debit or other payment card numbers or other financial information),
      government issued identification numbers (e.g., social security number, drivers’ license number, passport
      number, or state identification card number), insurance policy number, or medical, health or insurance
      related information, we may do so when such Personal Information is necessary to offer you certain Services.

    Nothing in this Privacy Policy addresses, or should be read to limit or restrict, how we collect, use
    or
    process anonymous, de-identified, or aggregate information.

  3. How We Acquire Personal Information

    1. Personal Information You Provide.

      We often receive Personal Information because you provide it to us. For instance, when you enter
      a contest, complete a survey, purchase a Product, or register and/or set up an account/profile
      or attend a conference or event, you may be provided, or required to choose, a password and/or
      User ID, and you may provide a credit, debit, or payment account number, or other payment
      information, as well as your name, telephone number(s), email and/or street address. Other
      Personal Information such as your age, gender, and preferences may also be requested. In
      addition, we may acquire your Personal Information when you contact us by telephone, postal
      mail, social media interaction or messaging (e.g., email, SMS, MMS, or similar technologies). We
      also may acquire Personal Information that you provide about other people, for example, when you
      use our “refer-a-friend” email feature or purchase one of our Products as a gift.

    2. Personal Information Automatically Collected.

      The Service also automatically collects certain information, some of which may be deemed Personal
      Information. The information collected may include, without limitation, information about your
      Device, such as the make, model, settings, specifications (e.g., CPU speed, connection speed,
      browser type, operating system, device identifier) and geographic location of you and/or your
      Device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, webpages visited and actions taken on webpages,
      time of visits, Content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s), destination(s), and/or
      service(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data. The Service may collect such
      information even if the Service is not open on your Device or you’re not logged in. See
      Section VI for more information on cookies and other technologies
      used to automatically collect information on or through the Service.

    3. Personal Information Acquired Elsewhere.

      We may also acquire your Personal Information offline, from third parties, or otherwise outside of
      the Service. For example, we may purchase or otherwise acquire Personal Information from third
      party consumer data suppliers/resellers, data enrichment providers and aggregators, advertising
      networks, data analytics providers, internet service providers, operating systems and platforms,
      data brokers, business contact databases, government entities, and our parent, subsidiaries,
      affiliates and other related entities.

    4. Social Network Integration.

      If you choose to access, visit and/or use any third party social networking service(s) that may
      be integrated with the Service, we may receive Personal Information that has been made available
      to those services, including Personal Information about your contacts on those services. For
      example, some social networking services allow you to push Content from our Service to your
      contacts or to pull information about your contacts so you can connect with them on or through
      our Service. Some social networking services also will facilitate your registration for our
      Service or enhance or personalize your experience on our Service. You should make sure you are
      comfortable with your Personal Information the third party social networking services may make
      available to us by visiting those services' privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings
      directly with those services. We treat Personal Information that we receive through third party
      social networking services in the same ways as all of your Personal Information we receive through
      our Service (as described directly below in Section IV).

    5. Be Careful Publicly Posting Personal Information.

      Please be aware that Content and Personal Information that you disclose in publicly accessible
      portions of the Service may be available to other users, and may also be made available outside
      the Service by third parties, so you should be mindful of all Personal Information, especially
      sensitive Personal Information, that you may wish to post.

  4. How We Use Your Personal Information

    1. Processing Your Requests.

      We use your Personal Information to process your request for Content, to process your attendance
      at an event or conference, and/or to process your request for Product(s). For example, if you
      subscribe to any of our Products we may use your e-mail address to send you a confirmation
      notice and your mailing address to send you the Product. Similarly, if you enter a contest, we
      will use your Personal Information to notify you if you are a winner. If you enter a contest or
      submit Content to us (e.g., a “letter to our editors” or online review or comment), we may also
      publish your name, screen name, home town and other Personal Information you have provided to
      us.

    2. Administering the Service.

      We also use and share your Personal Information for any lawful purpose in connection with
      administering the Service, including without limitation for customer service, to help diagnose
      problems with servers, to improve Products that we offer by tailoring them to perceived
      preferences, to gather broad demographic information, to analyze trends, to seek compatible
      advertisers, sponsors, clients and customers, and to track users' movements around the Service
      and elsewhere on the web or across apps and/ devices. Your geolocation data may specifically be
      used to show you Content (including advertising and sponsored messaging) based on geographic
      location.

    3. Access by Third Parties.

      1. Service Providers. We allow access to your Personal
        Information by Service Providers that perform services for us, but only for the purpose
        of and to the extent necessary to perform those services. For example, Service Providers
        help us with technical maintenance, database management, market research, community and
        forums management, auctions, e-commerce, personal/job search, list rental, data coop
        management, our Products and Product recommendations, and other advertising functionality,
        including OBA (as defined in Section VII below), as well as
        credit/debit card or other payment processing, order fulfillment, credit pre-authorization,
        and address verification. While we may seek to require Service Providers to follow
        appropriate privacy policies and will not authorize them to use your Personal Information
        except for the express purpose for which it is provided, we do not bear any responsibility
        for any actions or policies of third parties.

      2. Third Party Businesses. There are also times when you
        provide Personal Information to us in areas of the Service that may be managed or participated
        in by one or more Third Party Business(es). Moreover, we may rent, sell, share, and transfer
        Personal Information to (i) list buyers who market their goods and services (commonly known
        as “list rental”); (ii) our advertising, marketing and sponsorship clients to market their
        goods and services; (iii) “data coops”, which are pooled databases containing the customer
        information of multiple publishers to enable the marketing use of such customer information
        by participating publishers; (iv) consumer data suppliers/resellers, data enrichment providers
        and aggregators, and other entities in the online behavioral advertising ecosystem for
        purposes of OBA (as described in Section VII below), data
        optimization, lead generation and other data driven projects; (v) social media and social
        networking services; and (vi) companies that help us with our Products and Product
        recommendations. In all such cases, the Personal Information may be used by us and by
        such Third Party Business(es) for their own purposes, each pursuant to its own policies.
        While we may seek to require Third Party Businesses to follow appropriate privacy policies,
        we do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties.

      3. Related Entities. We share your Personal Information with our parent, subsidiaries,
        affiliates and other related entities, such as those listed at https://www.advance.com/,
        and our advisors, including lawyers, consultants, accountants, and others, for all purposes
        described in this Section IV.

      4. Categories of Third Parties. For the sake of clarity, here is a list of recipients
        to whom we disclose Personal Information:

        • Service Providers, as described in Section IV(C)(1) above;
        • Third Party Businesses, as described in Section IV(C)(2) above;
        • Related Entities, as described in Section IV(C)(3) above;
        • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings, as described in Section IV(E) below.
        • Persons involved in an acquisition of our business or assets, as described in Section IV(G) below.
    4. Marketing Communications.

      We may also use your Personal Information to communicate with you about new features, events or
      Products offered by us and Third Party Businesses, including our advertising, marketing and
      sponsorship clients.

    5. Health, Safety, and Legal Requests.

      We may access, use, and share with others your Personal Information for purposes of health, safety
      and other matters in the public interest. We may also provide access to your Personal Information
      in order to cooperate with official investigations or legal proceedings brought by or otherwise
      involving governmental and/or law enforcement officials, as well as private parties, including,
      for example, in response to subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, or other legal process. We
      may also use Personal Information to protect our rights and property and those of our agents,
      customers, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

    6. Employment Opportunities.

      If you provide your Personal Information to us in connection with an employment inquiry, we will
      use your Personal Information to evaluate your job application, and for related recruiting,
      reporting and recordkeeping purposes. We may maintain your Personal Information on file, whether
      we hire you or not, to administer your relationship with us and/or for job applicant related
      reporting and recordkeeping for as long as required or permitted by law.

    7. Transfer or Sale of Our Business.

      As our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets owned or controlled by us. In the
      event all or a portion of the assets are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another
      company due to merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, financing,
      acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, your Personal Information may be among the transferred
      assets.

    8. Combining Information.

      We may merge, co-mingle, or otherwise combine information, including Personal Information, in
      furtherance of the purposes above.

  5. Opt-Out of Marketing; How to Update Your Personal Information

    1. How to Opt-Out of Sharing for Marketing.

      California residents, see Section X(A)(2) below. For all others,
      if you do not wish to have
      Personal Information such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number shared
      with third parties for their marketing purposes, contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator by email
      or as described at the end of this document. But note that, in order for us to properly
      administer the Service, we must continue to share your Personal Information with Service
      Providers as described in Section IV(C)(1) above (if you object to such
      sharing, you should not use the Service).

    2. How to Opt-Out of Marketing Messages from Us.

      If you do not wish to receive future marketing or other commercial messages from us, simply
      follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the message you receive. But note that you
      may continue to receive certain communications from us that are necessary for the Service, such
      as renewal notifications, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and
      administrative service bulletins.

    3. How to Update Your Personal Information

      If you have registered or created an account on any part of the Service, please use the
      mechanism or contact information on the Service that allows you to change or update your member
      preferences, if available, to keep all such Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. If no
      such mechanism or contact information is available on the Service, contact our Privacy Policy
      Coordinator with your changes by email or as
      described at the end of this document.

  6. Cookies and Related Technologies; Do Not Track (DNT)

    1. Cookies/Local Device Storage.

      The Service will at times place and/or store code or other types of information and/or software
      on your Device or within your browser, such as cookies (including flash cookies), locally shared
      objects, and HTML5 (collectively, "Local Device Storage"). We and Third Party Businesses may
      independently use Local Device Storage in connection with the Service in a way that collects
      Personal Information for the purposes described in the respective privacy policies, including
      without limitation to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before on the
      same or different Device and to otherwise control and tailor the display of ads to you based on
      your preferences, to track the movements of individual users through the Service and elsewhere
      on the web or across apps, devices, and geographic locations, to help diagnose problems with
      servers, to gather broad demographic information, to conduct research, to deliver editorial
      Content, to record registration and personalization information, and to otherwise administer the
      Service. For example, if you register on any part of the Service and are given the option to
      save your user name and password, we may provide this convenience to you via Local Device
      Storage.

    2. You May Disable Local Device Storage.

      If you do not want Local Device Storage, your Device or browser may include an option that allows
      you to not accept it. However, if you disable Local Device Storage, some portions of the Service
      may not function properly.

    3. Tracking Technologies.

      In addition to Local Device Storage, we and/or Third Parties may use web beacons, web bugs, internet
      or pixel tags, clear gifs, digital fingerprinting (aka "Machine Identification") and similar
      technologies (collectively, together with Local Device Storage, the "Tracking Technologies") on
      the Service, including in our communications with you, such as within e-mail and text messages
      and push notifications. We and Third Party Businesses use Tracking Technologies to determine which
      messages have been opened by recipients, and for all or some of the same lawful purposes described
      above for use of Local Device Storage.

    4. Do Not Track (DNT).

      Your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" (DNT) signal to
      websites and online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants
      as to what DNT means in this context, and some browsers automatically apply DNT signals by
      default and therefore do not necessarily reflect our visitors’ choice as to whether they wish to
      receive advertisements tailored to their interests. As a result, like many websites and online
      services, we do not alter our practices when the Service receives a DNT signal from a visitor's
      browser. As discussed below, you may opt out of the use of your Personal Information for online
      behavioral advertising by third parties at any time. To find out more about DNT, please visit
      http://allaboutdnt.com.

  7. Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) and How to Opt-Out of OBA

    1. How OBA Works.

      We and our Service Providers, as well as Third Party Businesses, use Tracking Technologies on the
      Service for purposes of “online behavioral advertising” (OBA). OBA allows the serving of
      advertisements tailored to perceived interests inferred by your browsing on the Service and on
      other sites, applications, destinations, and services, using the same or a different Device. To
      enable OBA, we (and our Service Providers on our behalf), as well as Third Party Businesses,
      independently use Tracking Technologies to collect certain information, some of which may be
      deemed Personal Information, including for example the make, model, settings, specifications
      (e.g., CPU speed, connection speed, browser type, operating system, device identifier, online
      identifier) and geographic location of your Device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address,
      pages visited, time of visits, Content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s),
      destination(s), and/or service(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data. The use of
      Tracking Technologies by Third Party Businesses is subject to their own privacy policies, not
      this Privacy Policy, and we have no responsibility or liability in connection therewith.

    2. Opt-Out of OBA.

      If you do not want OBA, you may be able to opt-out by visiting http://www.aboutads.info,
      http://www.networkadvertising.org,
      http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ and/or
      by clicking the “Ad Choices” icon that appears in advertising served through OBA. Please note that
      the option to opt-out applies only to tracking by Third Party Businesses across this Service and
      other sites, applications, destinations, and services, and not tracking among pages within
      the Service itself. Residents of California have additional options as described below in
      Section X(A)(2) to exercise choice with respect to OBA.

  8. Transfer of Your Personal Information Among Jurisdictions

    Your Personal Information may be processed, transferred to, and maintained on, servers and databases located
    outside of the jurisdiction in which you are based and where the privacy laws may not be as protective as
    your jurisdiction. We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance
    with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. For more information on
    the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.

  9. Information Security and Notification

    1. Security Measures.

      We take reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized
      alteration, disclosure or destruction of, Personal Information.

    2. No Liability for Breach.

      Because no data transmission is completely secure, and no system of physical or electronic
      security is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information or the
      security of servers, networks or databases, and by using the Service you agree to assume all
      risk in connection with your Personal Information. We are not responsible for any loss of such
      Personal Information or the consequences thereof.

    3. Breach Notification.

      In the event that we believe the security of your Personal Information in our possession or
      control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If notification is appropriate, we
      may notify you by e-mail, push notification, or otherwise.

  10. Notice to California Customers - Your Privacy Rights

      1. Consumer Privacy

        The California Consumer Privacy Act, Cal. Civ. Code §1798.100 et. seq. (“CCPA”), grants residents
        of California certain rights with respect to their Personal Information and requires us to
        provide such individuals with certain information, described in this Section X(A).

        1. California residents may exercise the following rights by completing this
          form
          or by calling 1-888-914-9661 and using PIN 981105:

          • Know the ways in which we acquire, use, share, disclose and otherwise process your
            Personal Information;
          • Know the specific pieces of your Personal Information that we hold;
          • Request the deletion of your Personal Information, subject to several exceptions; and
          • Not to be denied goods or services for exercising these rights.

          We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request
          to know or delete. For example, we may seek to establish your identity to a reasonable or a reasonably
          high degree of certainty by matching information that you submit alongside your request with information
          that we have on our records. We may ask for supplemental information as needed to establish your identity.

        2. California residents also have the right to opt-out of the “sale” of their Personal Information. We
          put sale in quotation marks because the CCPA considers some transfers of Personal Information to third
          parties in exchange for value as sales, even if no money changes hands, such as when cookies and other
          Tracking Technologies are shared with Third Party Businesses to further their own commercial purposes
          such as generating and/or adding to profiles about individuals for OBA. California residents can
          exercise this right by doing both of the following:

          1. California residents may opt-out of “sales” that occur on the Service through cookies and other
            Tracking Technologies, by following the instructions in the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information”
            button, which can generally be found at the bottom of the Service’s pages and/or in the Notice of Collection
            banner (if a website) or in the settings/about menu (if an application). You may need to flip a toggle or take
            other action as described in those instructions. Toggle settings are generally browser-, Service-,
            and Device-specific and may reset if cookies are cleared. If you have any questions or need
            assistance exercising your rights, please contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator by
            email or as described at the end of this document.
          2. to opt-out of “sales” in contexts other than Cookies and other Tracking Technologies, fill out this

            form
            or call 1-888-914-9661 and use PIN 981105.
        3. Authorized agents seeking to submit requests on behalf of California residents and parents or
          guardians seeking to submit requests on behalf of their minors who are residents of California can
          submit such requests by using the forms above, by contacting our Privacy Policy Coordinator by
          email (or as described at the end of this document)
          or by calling 1-888-914-9661 and using PIN 981105. We may ask California residents to verify their
          identity and to confirm that they authorized the requestor to act on their behalf.

        4. Certain of our Services involve the “sales” of Personal Information of California residents over
          12 years of age and under 16 years of age. Where we have actual knowledge that a California resident
          is older than 12 and younger than 16, we will request affirmative authorization from the minor
          before selling the minor’s Personal Information.

          Note that we can still share Personal Information with third parties if those transfers aren’t sales,
          such as with our Service Providers.

        5. The CCPA requires businesses to provide additional disclosures regarding the third parties to which
          we transfer Personal Information for business purposes and to whom we sell Personal Information.
          We provide those disclosures in the following table.

    Category of Personal Information Categories of third parties to which we may have disclosed the Personal Information for a business purpose Categories of third parties to which we may have “sold" the Personal Information
    Identifiers
    • Data storage and security providers
    • Order fulfillment providers
    • Payment processors
    • Database management providers
    • Advertising, marketing, social media, and advertising facilitating companies
    • List rental providers, data coops
    • Community & forum management providers
    • Market research & data enrichment providers
    • E-commerce providers
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    • Professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants, and consultants)
    • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings
    • Advertising, marketing, social media and advertising facilitating companies (including list buyers and advertising clients)
    • Data cooperatives, suppliers, providers, and aggregators
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    Protected characteristics
    • Data storage and security providers
    • Order fulfillment providers
    • Payment processors
    • Database management providers
    • Advertising, marketing, social media, and advertising facilitating companies
    • List rental providers, data coops
    • Community & forum management providers
    • Market research & data enrichment providers
    • E-commerce providers
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    • Professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants, and consultants)
    • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings
    • Advertising, marketing, social media and advertising facilitating companies (including list buyers and advertising clients)
    • Data cooperatives, suppliers, providers, and aggregators
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    Commercial information
    • Data storage and security providers
    • Order fulfillment providers
    • Payment processors
    • Database management providers
    • Advertising, marketing, social media, and advertising facilitating companies
    • List rental providers, data coops
    • Community & forum management providers
    • Market research & data enrichment providers
    • E-commerce providers
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    • Professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants, and consultants)
    • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings
    • Advertising, marketing, social media and advertising facilitating companies (including list buyers and advertising clients)
    • Data cooperatives, suppliers, providers, and aggregators
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    Internet or other electronic network activity information
    • Data storage and security providers
    • Order fulfillment providers
    • Payment processors
    • Database management providers
    • Advertising, marketing, social media, and advertising facilitating companies
    • List rental providers, data coops
    • Community & forum management providers
    • Market research & data enrichment providers
    • E-commerce providers
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    • Professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants, and consultants)
    • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings
    • Advertising, marketing, social media and advertising facilitating companies (including list buyers and advertising clients)
    • Data cooperatives, suppliers, providers, and aggregators
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    Geolocation data
    • Data storage and security providers
    • Order fulfillment providers
    • Payment processors
    • Database management providers
    • Advertising, marketing, social media, and advertising facilitating companies
    • List rental providers, data coops
    • Community & forum management providers
    • Market research & data enrichment providers
    • E-commerce providers
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    • Professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants, and consultants)
    • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings
    • Advertising, marketing, social media and advertising facilitating companies (including list buyers and advertising clients)
    • Data cooperatives, suppliers, providers, and aggregators
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
    • Data storage and security providers
    • Order fulfillment providers
    • Payment processors
    • Database management providers
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    • Professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants, and consultants)
    • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings
    None.
    Professional or employment-related information
    • Data storage and security providers
    • Order fulfillment providers
    • ompanies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • elated entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    • Professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants, and consultants)
    • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings
    None.
    Education information
    • Data storage and security providers
    • Order fulfillment providers
    • ompanies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • elated entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    • Professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants, and consultants)
    • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings
    None.
    Financial, medical, or health insurance information
    • Data storage and security providers
    • Order fulfillment providers
    • Payment processors
    • Database management providers
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    • Professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants, and consultants)
    • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings
    None.
    Inferences drawn from the above categories
    • Data storage and security providers
    • rder fulfillment providers
    • Database management providers
    • Advertising, marketing, social media, and advertising facilitating companies
    • Community & forum management providers
    • Market research & data enrichment providers
    • E-commerce providers
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    • Professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants, and consultants)
    • Governmental and law enforcement officials, or parties to legal proceedings
    • Advertising, marketing, social media and advertising facilitating companies (including list buyers and advertising clients)
    • Data cooperatives, suppliers, providers, and aggregators
    • Companies that help with our Products and Product recommendations
    • Related entities, such as our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates
    1. Shine the Light.

      California’s "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code §1798.83, gives California customers the right to prevent
      our disclosure of their Personal Information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing
      purposes, and requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about
      the business' practices related to disclosing Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’
      direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose
      Personal Information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if
      the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place
      as discussed above in Section X(A)(2).

    2. Online Erasure.

      California’s "Online Erasure" law, Business and Professions Code Sections §§22580-22582, requires
      operators of certain websites and online services to allow registered users who are under the
      age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of Content they post. If you fit that
      description and posted Content on a section of our Service that is directed to California residents
      older than 12 and younger than 18 years of age, you may request removal of the Content by contacting
      our Privacy Policy Coordinator by email or as
      described at the end of this document. In response to your request, we may elect to make the
      Content invisible to other users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which
      case the Content may remain on servers we control and/or may be publicly available elsewhere if
      a third party copied and reposted the Content.

  11. Privacy Policy Coordinator

    If you have any concerns or questions about any aspect of this policy, please feel free to contact our
    Privacy Policy Coordinator by email or as follows:

    Privacy Policy Coordinator
    Advance Local Media LLC
    Harborside Financial Center
    Plaza 5, 31st Floor
    Jersey City, NJ 07311-4034
    Privacy_inquiry@advance.net

    Make sure to include enough information for us to help you, including for
    example your name, contact information, and the specific website, mobile site, application, and/or other
    service you're contacting us about.

    Note: Only inquiries about this policy or your Personal Information should be
    sent to the Privacy Policy Coordinator. No other communications will be accepted or responded to.

    For communications on other matters, please contact us through the means described on the Service, if
    available (for example, in the "Contact Us" section).

  12. GLOSSARY

    As used in this Privacy Policy, the following terms have the following meanings:

    “Agreement” means all rules, restrictions, limitations, terms and/or conditions
    that apply to the
    Service, whether listed in this Privacy Policy, the User Agreement, or posted at various points
    in the Service, or otherwise communicated to users of the Service.

    “Content” means all text, articles, photographs, images, graphics, illustrations,
    creative, copy,
    artwork, video, audio, music, podcasts, ringtones, games, trademarks, trade names, service
    marks, and other brand identifiers, designs, plans, software, source and object code,
    algorithms, data, statistics, analysis, formulas, indexes, registries, repositories, and all
    other content, information, and materials available on or through the Service, whether posted,
    uploaded, transmitted, sent or otherwise made available by us, our licensors, vendors, and/or
    service providers, or by you, and/or other users or third parties, including any such Content
    uploaded manually or bookmarked by you and/or other users.

    “Device” means any computer, tablet, mobile phone, television, or any other device
    capable of
    accessing the Service.

    “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates
    to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked,
    directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, Device, or household, as further described in
    Section II of this Privacy Policy. Anonymous, de-identified, or
    aggregate information is not Personal Information as used herein.

    “Product” means any merchandise, item, product and/or service, including without
    limitation
    Content, contests and surveys, magazines and other publications that may be featured, mentioned,
    reviewed, described, auctioned, given away, rented, sold, distributed, or otherwise available on
    or through the Service, either by us or third parties.

    “Service” means each website, mobile site, application, email/text/SMS campaign,
    event, and/or other activity, offering, or publication (regardless of how distributed, transmitted, published,
    or broadcast) provided by us that links to, or references, this document, including without
    limitation all Content, features and functionality thereof, such as widgets, plug-ins, and
    embeddable players.

    “Service Provider” has the same meaning as set forth in the CCPA, which
    in general means a for-profit legal entity to whom we disclose Personal Information for processing on our behalf
    for a “business purpose” (as defined in the CCPA) pursuant to a written contract.

    “Third Party Business” means any third party unaffiliated with us to
    whom we disclose Personal Information for their own purposes, including without limitation the
    entities described in Section IV(C)(2) above.

    “We”, “Us” “Our” and “Advance Local”, whether capitalized or not, means Advance Local Media LLC, on behalf
    of itself and its affiliated and related local media groups, and each of their respective officers,
    directors, members, employees, independent and sub-contractors, agents, representatives, successors and assigns.

    “You” or “Your”, whether capitalized or not, means all those who access, visit and/or use the
    Service, whether acting as an individual or on behalf of an entity, including you and all
    persons, entities, or digital engines of any kind that harvest, crawl, index, scrape, spider, or
    mine digital content by an automated or manual process or otherwise. “You” and “Your” also
    includes your administrators, executors, successors and assigns.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

If you don't agree to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you must immediately exit the Service.



USER AGREEMENT

Last updated: January 1, 2021

  1. INTRODUCTION, ARBITRATION NOTICE & CLASS ACTION WAIVER
  2. MONITORING AND COMPLAINTS AGAINST OTHER USERS
    1. Monitoring
    2. What To Do If You Have a Compliant Against Another User
  3. REGISTRATION AND ACCOUNT/PROFILE CREATION
    1. Registration Information
    2. Fees and Payment

     

    </litype="I">
  4. SENSITIVE INFORMATION DISCLAIMER
    1. No Individual Advice
    2. No Professional Health, Legal, or Tax or Financial Advice
  5. RULES OF USAGE
    1. Use of the Service by You
    2. Prohibitions on Use of the Service
  6. CONTENT AND FEATURES; COPYRIGHT COMPLAINTS
    1. Comments on the Service are not Necessarily Endorsed by Us
    2. Use of Content Supplied by You
    3. Editing, Additions, and Deletions
    4. Copyright Complaints
  7. PRODUCTS MADE AVAILABLE BY US
    1. We Receive Compensation
    2. Product Orders, Prices, Quantities
    3. Limitations of Liability
    4. Warranty Claims
    5. Your Usage Obligations
  8. LEGAL
    1. Indemnification
    2. Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability
    3. Termination or Suspension
    4. Communications to You
    5. Third Party Providers
    6. U.S. Based Service
    7. Arbitration, Waiver of Class Action Suits, and Dispute Resolution
    8. General
  9. GLOSSARY
  1. INTRODUCTION, ARBITRATION NOTICE & CLASS ACTION WAIVER

    This User Agreement explains your rights and obligations in accessing, visiting and/or using the Service,
    brought to you by Advance Local and its Local Media Groups. This User Agreement does not apply to
    websites, apps, destinations, or other offerings that we do not own or control, even if they are linked
    to from the Service. All capitalized terms used in this User Agreement that are not otherwise defined
    have the meanings set forth in the Glossary.

    You can access this User Agreement any time in the footer of the Service's home page, via the menu
    button/hamburger icon or on the Service description screen, or as otherwise indicated depending on the
    Service you are using. By purchasing a Product, registering for any
    aspect of the
    Service, or otherwise
    accessing, visiting or using the Service, you consent and agree to be bound by the terms of this
    User
    Agreement.
    If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this User Agreement, you
    should not
    access, visit and/or use the Service, or request or receive a Product. We advise that you print or
    retain a digital copy of this User Agreement for future reference.

    In addition to reviewing this User Agreement, please also review our Privacy
    Policy
    and any other terms
    and conditions that may be posted elsewhere in the Service or otherwise communicated to our users,
    because the Privacy Policy and all such terms and conditions are also part of the Agreement between you
    and us.

    This User Agreement may be modified from time to time, so check back often. So that you are aware changes
    have been made, we will adjust the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this document. If we make a
    material change to this User Agreement, we will also post on the Service a prominent notice that a
    change was made. Continued access, visitation and/or use of the Service by you, or continued receipt of
    a Product, will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the User Agreement.

    ARBITRATION NOTICE AND CLASS ACTION WAIVER: EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN TYPES OF DISPUTES DESCRIBED IN SECTION VIII(G) BELOW, YOU AGREE THAT ALL DISPUTES BETWEEN YOU AND US WILL
    BE
    RESOLVED BY BINDING, INDIVIDUAL
    ARBITRATION AND YOU WAIVE YOUR RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION LAWSUIT OR CLASS-WIDE ARBITRATION.
    READ MORE IN SECTION VIII(G) BELOW.

    If you breach, violate, fail to follow, or act inconsistently with any part of the Agreement, we may
    terminate, discontinue, suspend, and/or restrict your account/profile, your ability to access, visit,
    and/or use the Service or any portion thereof, and/or the Agreement, including without limitation any of
    our purported obligations hereunder, with or without notice, in addition to our other remedies. In
    addition, we may curtail, restrict, or refuse to provide you with any future access, visitation, and/or
    use of the Service or any Product. We reserve the right, in addition to our other remedies, to take any
    technical, legal, and/or other action(s) that we deem necessary and/or appropriate, with or without
    notice, to prevent violations and enforce the Agreement and remediate any purported violations. You
    acknowledge and agree that we have the right hereunder to an injunction without posting a bond to stop
    or prevent a breach or violation of your obligations under the Agreement.

    In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between the terms and conditions of this User Agreement,
    and any other terms and/or conditions applicable to the Service, we shall determine which rules,
    restrictions, limitations, terms and/or conditions shall control and prevail in our sole discretion, and
    you specifically waive any right to challenge or dispute such determination.

  2. MONITORING AND COMPLAINTS AGAINST OTHER USERS

    1. Monitoring

      We strive to provide an enjoyable online experience for our users, so we may monitor activity on
      the Service to foster compliance with the Agreement. You hereby specifically agree to such
      monitoring. Nevertheless, we do not make any representations, warranties, covenants or
      guarantees that: (1) the Service, or any portion thereof, will be monitored for accuracy or
      unacceptable use, (2) apparent statements of fact will be authenticated, or (3) we will take any
      specific action (or any action at all) in the event of a challenge or dispute regarding
      compliance or non-compliance with the Agreement. We generally do not pre-screen Content before
      it is posted, uploaded, transmitted, sent or otherwise made available on or through the Service
      by users, so you may be exposed to Content that is opinionated, offensive, and/or inappropriate,
      including Content that violates the Agreement.

    2. What to Do if You Have a Complaint Against Another User

      1. Remember that by using the publicly accessible portions of the Service you may
        be exposed to
        Content that is opinionated, offensive, and/or inappropriate, including Content that may
        violate the Agreement. You should understand that not all of such Content is actionable. We
        ask that you not use the Service, or lodge complaints against other users, to facilitate a
        personal dispute. If you have a legitimate complaint about another user, please do the
        following:
        • Harassment: If you have reason to believe that another person is using the Service
          in a way that is harmful to you or others (e.g., to impersonate or imitate you, or
          to stalk, bully, threaten, intimidate or otherwise harass you or others), we urge
          you to contact your local authorities, or appropriate state or federal agencies.
        • Copyright Complaints: If you have reason to believe that your Content has been
          copied and/or is accessible on the Service in a way that constitutes copyright
          infringement, or that the Service contains links or other references to another
          site, application, destination or service that contains Content or activity that
          infringes your copyright rights, you may notify us as described below in the section
          entitled Copyright Complaints.
        • CyberCrime: If you have reason to believe you may be the victim of an online crime,
          such as identity theft, fraud, infringement, or hacking, you may contact the
          Internet Crime Complaint Center, at www.ic3.gov, a
          partnership between the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), the National White
          Collar Crime Center (NW3C), and the Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA).
      2. IMPORTANT: FALSE OR INACCURATE
        ACCUSATIONS THAT OTHERS HAVE
        COMMITED A CRIME,
        INAPPROPRIATE
        ACT, OR VIOLATION OF OUR AGREEMENT, COULD BE A VIOLATION OF CRIMINAL AND/OR CIVIL LAW,
        OR
        OTHERWISE EXPOSE YOU TO LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES (INCLUDING COSTS AND ATTORNEYS' FEES).
  3. REGISTRATION AND ACCOUNT/PROFILE CREATION

    1. Registration Information

      1. We may at times require that you register for certain Products such as contests
        and
        surveys, and/or to make purchases, or register and/or set up an account/profile to access,
        visit and/or use certain portions of the Service, or the Service as a whole, in which case
        you may be provided, or required to choose, a password and/or User ID, and you may provide a
        credit, debit, or payment account number, or other payment information, as well as your
        name, telephone number(s), email and/or street address. Other Personal Information such as
        your age, gender, and preferences may also be requested. In addition, you may be asked to
        provide us similar information by telephone, postal mail, social media interaction or
        messaging (e.g., email, SMS, MMS, or similar technologies). All such information shall be
        referred to in the Agreement as your “Registration Information”. We may use and share your
        Registration Information as described in Privacy
        Policy
        .
      2. You agree, represent, warrant, covenant and guarantee that all Registration
        Information
        provided by you is true, accurate, complete, up-to-date, and solely yours. You may not
        impersonate, imitate or pretend to be somebody else when registering and/or setting up an
        account/profile on the Service. If any of your Registration Information changes, you are
        responsible for updating it promptly by using the mechanism or contact information on the
        Service that allows you to change or update your Registration Information, if available. If
        no such mechanism or contact information is available on the Service, please notify our
        Privacy Policy Coordinator as
        described
        in our Privacy
        Policy
        . WE SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY ASSOCIATED WITH OR ARISING FROM YOUR FAILURE TO
        MAINTAIN ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR UP-TO-DATE REGISTRATION INFORMATION, INCLUDING WITHOUT
        LIMITATION YOUR FAILURE TO RECEIVE CRITICAL INFORMATION. WE SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR
        VERIFYING YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION.
      3. We reserve the right at any time, with or without notice, to remove or require a
        change
        to or repossess any password and/or User ID that has been provided to you, any avatar you
        may be using or other Registration Information, or otherwise change the access means or
        methods for portions of the Service, the Service as a whole, or certain Products.
      4. You will be solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your
        Registration
        Information. You may not authorize or permit anyone else to access and/or use your
        Registration Information, or access, visit and/or use the Service by use of your
        account/profile and/or Registration Information. You may not access and/or use anyone else's
        Registration Information, or access, visit and/or use the Service by use of anyone else's
        account/profile and/or Registration Information. You may not sub-license, transfer, sell,
        rent or assign your Registration Information to any third party without our written
        approval. Any attempt to do so will be null and void and shall be considered a material
        breach of the Agreement.
      5. You are solely responsible for all access or visitation to, usage of, or activity
        on,
        your account/profile including, but not limited to, use of the account/profile by any person
        who uses your Registration Information, with or without authorization, or who has access to
        any Device on which your account/profile resides or is accessible. You
        acknowledge and agree
        that we may, and you specifically authorize us to, process all transactions, including
        without limitation purchases and/or registration for Products that are initiated by use of
        your Registration Information.
      6. If you have reason to believe that your account/profile is no longer secure (for
        example,
        in the event of a loss, theft or unauthorized disclosure or use of your Registration
        Information), you are responsible for promptly changing the affected Registration
        Information by using the mechanism or contact information on the Service, if available,
        and/or close the account/profile. If no such mechanism or contact information is available
        on the Service, please immediately notify our Privacy Policy Coordinator as
        described in our
        Privacy Policy
    2. Fees and Payments

      1. We and Third Party Providers may charge Fees for
        Products available on or through the
        Service, and/or for access to any portion(s) of the Service or the Service as a whole. You
        agree to pay all such Fees at the rates in effect for the billing period in which such fees
        and charges are incurred. Unless otherwise specified on the Service, all Fees will be quoted
        and charged in U.S. dollars. We and Third Party Providers reserve the right to change the
        amount of, or basis for determining, any Fees, and to institute new Fees.
      2. If you submit a credit, debit, or payment account number, or other payment
        information
        upon registration, at the time of purchase, or otherwise, you authorize, give us and our
        Third Party Providers permission, and direct us and our Third Party Providers to retain such
        information and to charge all Fees to such payment method.
      3. We may charge Fees in advance and on a daily, monthly, yearly, lump sum, or other
        basis.
        Fees for certain Products may be invoiced on your mobile carrier's or other Third Party
        Provider’s bill. We may, in our sole discretion, charge Fees to your designated payment
        method individually, or elect to aggregate Fees for some or all of your purchases. All Fees
        are due promptly and, unless otherwise indicated, are non-refundable. You must notify us
        about any billing problems or discrepancy within thirty (30) days after they first appear on
        your statement; otherwise, you waive any right to challenge or dispute such problem or
        discrepancy.
      4. If Fees cannot be charged to the payment method you designate, or payment is
        returned to us
        for any reason, including charge back, we reserve the right, in addition to our other
        remedies, to: (i) demand immediate payment of all outstanding Fees due to us from you; (ii)
        assess an additional 1.5 percent late charge, or the highest amount allowed by law,
        whichever is lower; (iii) take any and all lawful steps necessary to collect Fees owed to
        us, and you will be responsible for all costs and expenses incurred in connection with such
        collection activity, including collection fees, court costs, and attorneys' fees; (iv)
        charge such Fees to any other payment method you have on file with us and/or our Third Party
        Providers; and (v) terminate, discontinue, suspend, and/or restrict your account/profile,
        your ability to access, visit and/or use the Service or any portion thereof, and/or the
        Agreement, including without limitation any of our purported obligations hereunder.
      5. In addition, you are responsible for obtaining and maintaining at your own expense
        all
        equipment, hardware, software, and telephone, cable, mobile, wireless, Internet and other
        services necessary to access, visit and/or use the Service. If you are accessing the Service
        via a mobile Device, your mobile carrier may charge you fees for data, text messaging, and
        other mobile access or communications services.
  4. SENSITIVE INFORMATION DISCLAIMER

    1. No Individual Advice

      While you may freely discuss topics of interest to you, and the Service may include general
      Content and Products relating to a range of topics, including medical, health, legal, tax, or
      financial issues, you should not rely on the Service for individual advice on such issues.
      Instead, we recommend that you talk in person with a qualified professional. You alone will bear
      the sole responsibility for evaluating the merits and/or risks associated with use of Content or
      Products before making any decisions based on such Content or Products.

    2. No Professional Health, Legal, or Tax or Financial Advice

      THE PRODUCTS AND CONTENT AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THIS SERVICE ARE IN NO WAY INTENDED TO AND
      SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED TO: (A) CONSTITUTE PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL, HEALTH, LEGAL, TAX, OR FINANCIAL
      ADVICE; (B) RECOMMEND, ENDORSE, OR ADVISE REGARDING ANY FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT OR INVESTMENT
      STRATEGY; OR (C) DIAGNOSE, CURE, OR TREAT ANY MEDICAL, HEALTH OR OTHER CONDITION. ALWAYS SEEK
      THE ADVICE OF A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL. FOR EXAMPLE, SEEK THE ADVICE OF YOUR PHYSICIAN OR OTHER
      QUALIFIED HEALTH PROVIDER PRIOR TO STARTING ANY NEW DIET AND ASK YOUR DOCTOR ANY QUESTIONS YOU
      MAY HAVE REGARDING A MEDICAL CONDITION. IN ADDITION TO ALL OTHER LIMITATIONS AND DISCLAIMERS IN
      THE AGREEMENT, WE AND THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS DISCLAIM ANY LIABILITY OR LOSS IN CONNECTION WITH
      THE PRODUCTS OR THE CONTENT OBTAINED ON OR THROUGH THIS SERVICE.

  5. RULES OF USAGE

    1. Use of the Service by You

      1. The Service is not intended for users under the age of 13, and such users are
        expressly
        prohibited from using the Service, registering for any Products such as contests or surveys,
        making any purchases, or registering for any aspect of the Service, and by taking such
        actions you agree, represent, warrant, covenant and guarantee that you are 13 years of age
        or older. PARENTS: Note that parental controls (such as computer hardware, software, and
        filtering services) are available that may help limit access to material deemed
        inappropriate for minors.
      2. You shall ensure that the Device and all equipment, hardware, software, products
        and/or
        services you use to access, visit, or use the Service does not disturb or interfere with our
        operation of the Service, or impede or interfere with others' access, visitation and/or use
        of the Service. We reserve the right, in addition to our other remedies, with or without
        notice, to immediately disconnect from the Service any Device or other equipment, hardware,
        software, product and/or services causing interference with us, Third Party Providers, the
        Service or any Product or Content.
      3. If you provide to us the number for a Device, or we obtain the device identifier
        for a
        Device you are using, you agree, represent, warrant, covenant and guarantee that such Device
        is registered in your name and owned by you, or that you have permission of the Device
        owner(s).
      4. Unless otherwise specified, the Service is intended for your personal,
        non-commercial use
        only. You may not access and/or store the Service or any of its Content except for personal,
        non-commercial use. You are solely responsible for all usage of, or activities on, the
        Service by you and by those you authorize or allow to use, or provide access to, the
        Service, for example, by authorizing or allowing access to your account/profile or any
        Device on which the Service resides or is accessible.
      5. You acknowledge that we have not reviewed and do not necessarily endorse the
        Content or
        Products available on or through sites, applications, destinations or services linked to or
        accessible from this Service and are not responsible for the Content, Products or actions of
        any other sites, applications, destinations or services. Your linking to or accessing any
        other site, application, destination or service is at your sole risk.
      6. You must comply with all local, state, federal, provincial, national,
        international, and
        foreign laws, rules, and regulations in accessing and using the Service, and will
        immediately notify us if you learn of or suspect a security breach or any illegal activity
        in connection with the Service.
      7. You must comply with all applicable import and export control laws, rules, and
        regulations of the United States and other countries, and you must not transfer, by
        electronic transmission or otherwise, any Content or Products subject to restrictions under
        such laws, rules, or regulations to a site, application, destination, location, person or
        entity, or for an end use, prohibited thereby. You will not post, upload, transmit, send or
        otherwise make available any Content on or through the Service that cannot be exported
        without prior government authorization or notification, including without limitation certain
        types of encryption software.
      8. You agree, represent, warrant, covenant and guarantee that (i) you are not located
        in a
        country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the
        U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting” country; and (ii) you are not listed on any U.S.
        Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.
      9. Content and Products that are provided by us and authorized Third Party Providers,
        as
        well as the organization, design, compilation, and “look and feel” of the Service, and all
        advertising thereon, is protected by local, state, federal, provincial, national,
        international, and foreign copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws, rules,
        and regulations, and is the property of us or such authorized Third Party Providers.
      10. Certain Content or Products may be identified as available to you on or through the
        Service for download, installation, and/or streaming on your Device, and via Real Simple
        Syndication (RSS). Such Content or Products are subject to the same terms, conditions,
        limitations and restrictions applicable to all Content and Products provided by us and
        authorized Third Party Providers. You must, in addition to all of your other obligations,
        use such Content and/or Products only to the extent expressly authorized for the particular
        Content or Product, and you may not use such Content or Product in a manner that exceeds
        such authorization.
    2. Prohibitions on Use of the Service

      1. Absent explicit prior written consent in certain situations, you may not, nor may
        you allow,
        enable, authorize, instruct, encourage, assist, suggest, inform, or promote that others,
        directly or indirectly, do any of the following for any reason:
        • access and/or use anyone else's Registration Information, or access, visit and/or
          use the Service by use of anyone else's account/profile and/or Registration
          Information;
        • make any commercial, advertising, promotional, or marketing use of the Service,
          Products and/or Content obtained on or through the Service, except as permitted by
          the Copyright Act or other law or as expressly permitted in writing by the
          Agreement, us or the Service;
        • impersonate, imitate or pretend to be somebody else, by setting up different
          accounts/profiles or otherwise, or falsely state, represent, or imply any
          affiliation, association, or connection with a person or entity when using the
          Service;
        • authorize or permit anyone else to access and/or use your Registration Information,
          or access, visit and/or use the Service by use of your account/profile and/or
          Registration Information;
        • falsely state, represent, or imply any affiliation, association, or connection
          between any person or entity, including without limitation you, your company, or
          your site, application, destination or service, with the Service, us, or Third Party
          Providers;
        • post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make available on or through the Service
          any Content that constitutes junk mail, spam, pyramid schemes, chain letters,
          phishing, advertising, and/or commercial offers, including without limitation
          touting or recommending any stocks or particular security, portfolio of securities,
          transaction or investment strategy;
        • repeatedly post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make available on or through
          the Service the same Content multiple times in a day, week, or month;
        • post, upload, transmit, send, or otherwise make available on or through the Service
          any unsolicited bulk communication;
        • forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of
          any Content you may post, upload, transmit, send, or otherwise make available on or
          through the Service;
        • use any bots, cheats, macros, scripts, or run Maillist, Listserv or any form of
          auto-responder, or use any other automated process, or engage in meta-searching or
          periodic caching of information, to access, visit and/or use the Service, including
          without limitation to post, upload, transmit, send, or other make available Content
          on or through the Service;
        • copy, harvest, crawl, index, scrape, spider, mine, gather, extract, compile, obtain,
          aggregate, capture, or store any Content on or through the Service, including by an
          automated or manual process or otherwise, if we have taken steps to forbid,
          prohibit, or prevent you from doing so;
        • engage in personal attacks, use any language that is, or post, upload, transmit,
          send or otherwise make available on or through the Service any Content about an
          individual that is, abusive, intimidating, bullying, harassing, hateful, violent, or
          that victimizes, degrades, defiles or disparages an individual, on or through the
          Service;
        • use any language that is, or post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make
          available on or through the Service any Content about a group that is, hateful,
          violent, or that victimizes, degrades, defiles or disparages any group based on
          race, gender, gender identity, religion, national origin, disability, sexual
          orientation, or age, or otherwise engage in what we deem to be racism, sexism,
          ageism, religious intolerance, bigotry, ethnic slurs, or homophobia;
        • use any language, or post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make available on or
          through the Service any Content that may or is intended to enable, authorize,
          instruct, encourage, assist, suggest, or promote activities that incite violence,
          constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate
          any local, state, federal, provincial, national, international, or foreign law, rule
          or regulation (e.g., drug use, underage drinking), including without
          limitation defamation, child pornography, fraud, or invasion of privacy;
        • stalk others on or through the Service, or using information obtained on or through
          the Service, or otherwise contact other users in the physical world without their
          permission using information obtained on or through the Service;
        • use any language that is, or post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make
          available on or through the Service any Content that is, or depicts anyone engaged
          in any act deemed by us to be, pornographic, obscene, sexually explicit, perverse,
          illicit, indecent, lewd, or lascivious;
        • engage in "cyber-sex" (i.e., "virtual sex") or "sexting" or solicit another to
          participate in "cyber-sex" or "sexting" on or through the Service;
        • use any language, or post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make available on or
          through the Service any Content that we deem to be offensive, immoral, vulgar,
          crude, harmful, violent, deceptive, or otherwise inappropriate;
        • post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make available on or through the Service
          any Content that you are bound to not disclose, by agreement, contract, fiduciary
          duty, employment relationship, or otherwise, such as insider information,
          proprietary and/or confidential information, or trade secrets;
        • provide professional advice or post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make
          available on or through the Service any Content intended to provide professional
          advice about medical, health, legal, tax, financial, or investment issues, or to
          solicit, recommend, or endorse any securities or financial instruments, or suggest
          that a particular transaction or investment strategy is suitable for you or any
          specific person;
        • discuss the mechanics of sweepstakes, contests, auctions, flash sales or similar
          promotions available on or through the Service, or attempt to manipulate, corrupt or
          otherwise affect the outcome of, any such promotions, or post, upload, transmit,
          send, or otherwise make available on or through the Service any Content that may or
          is intended to enable, authorize, instruct, encourage, assist, suggest, inform, or
          promote activities that may subvert or not comply with the rules, restrictions,
          and/or limitations applicable to such promotions;
        • post, upload, transmit, send, or otherwise make available on or through the Service
          any Content that illustrates, depicts anyone engaged in, or is intended to enable,
          authorize, encourage, assist, suggest, inform, promote or give instructions for
          weapon and/or explosive manufacture or use;
        • post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make available on or through the Service
          any Content that infringes, violates, or breaches the copyright, trademark, trade
          secret or any other personal or proprietary right of us, Third Party Providers,
          other users, and/or any third party;
        • copy, reproduce, modify, change, edit, crop, alter, revise, adapt, translate,
          enhance, reformat, remix, rearrange, resize, create derivative works of, move,
          remove, delete, or erase any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary legends,
          symbols, marks, or notices on the Service, or attempt to circumvent any mechanisms
          for preventing the unauthorized reproduction or distribution of Content or
          Products
          ;
        • copy, reproduce, modify, change, edit, crop, alter, revise, adapt, translate,
          enhance, reformat, remix, rearrange, resize, create derivative works of, move,
          remove, delete, erase, reverse engineer, decipher, decompile, disassemble, store,
          cache, aggregate, publish, post, display, distribute, broadcast, perform, transmit,
          rent, sell, share, sublicense, syndicate, or otherwise provide to others, or use any
          Content or Products obtained
          on or through the Service, in whole or
          in part, except
          as permitted
          by the Copyright Act or other law or as expressly permitted in writing by the
          Agreement, us or the Service;
        • copy, reproduce, modify, change, edit, crop, alter, revise, adapt, translate,
          enhance, reformat, remix, rearrange, resize, create derivative works of, move,
          remove, delete, erase, reverse engineer, decipher, decompile, disassemble, or
          otherwise attempt to derive any source code or underlying ideas or algorithms of the
          Service, in whole or in part, including without limitation any Content, Products,
          communications, messaging, programming, hardware, functionality, or features on our
          networks, servers or databases, or otherwise reduce the Service, in whole or in
          part, to a human perceivable form;
        • attempt to or in fact disrupt, overwhelm, attack, hack, destroy, damage, disable,
          impair, repossess, alter, tamper or interfere with, the Service including without
          limitation any Content, Products, communications,
          messaging,
          programming, hardware,
          functionality, or features on our networks, servers or databases, or impede or
          interfere with others' access, visitation, and/or use of the Service, in any way or
          by any means, whether remotely or by access to our personal property, premises, or
          otherwise, including, without limitation, by using administrator passwords or by
          masquerading as an administrator while using the Service or otherwise; or
        • post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make available on or through the Service
          any software disabling devices, time bombs, keystroke loggers, Trojan horses,
          cancelbots, viruses, worms, bugs, corrupted files, spyware, adware, malware,
          malicious programs or code, or devices or defects of similar nature.
      2. CAUTION: ANY ATTEMPT TO DO ANY OF THE FOREGOING PROHIBITED ACTS, OR TO OTHERWISE
        UNDERMINE
        THE OPERATION OF THE SERVICE, MAY BE A VIOLATION OF CRIMINAL AND CIVIL LAW. SHOULD SUCH AN
        ATTEMPT BE MADE, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT, IN ADDITION TO OUR OTHER REMEDIES, TO SEEK DAMAGES
        (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ATTORNEYS' FEES) FROM ANY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO THE
        FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, INCLUDING CRIMINAL PROSECUTION.
  6. CONTENT AND FEATURES/COPYRIGHT COMPLAINTS

    1. Comments on the Service are Not Necessarily Endorsed by Us

      We do not necessarily endorse, support, sanction, encourage, verify, or agree with the comments,
      opinions, or statements posted, uploaded, transmitted, sent or otherwise made available on or
      through the Service. Any Content posted, uploaded, transmitted, sent or otherwise made available
      on or through the Service, including advice and opinions, are the views and responsibility of
      those who post the Content and do not necessarily represent our views or the views of our
      licensors, vendors, and/or service providers. You agree that we and our licensors, vendors,
      and/or service providers are not responsible, and shall have no liability to you, with respect
      to any Content posted, uploaded, transmitted, sent or otherwise made available on the Service,
      including Content that violates the Agreement.

    2. Use of Content Supplied by You

      1. To learn about our use of your Personal Information that may be collected in connection with
        your access, visitation and/or use of the Service, please see our Privacy Policy.
      2. Except as expressly provided otherwise in the Agreement, you or the owner of any
        Content
        you post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make available on or through the Service
        retains ownership of all rights, title, and interests in such Content. However, by posting,
        uploading, transmitting, sending or otherwise making available Content, registering for the
        Service, entering a sweepstakes or contest, or engaging in any other form of communication
        with us (on or through the Service or otherwise) you irrevocably grant us a royalty-free,
        perpetual, non-exclusive, unrestricted, worldwide right and license to copy, reproduce,
        modify, edit, crop, alter, revise, adapt, translate, enhance, reformat, remix, rearrange,
        resize, create derivative works of, move, remove, delete, erase, reverse-engineer, store,
        cache, aggregate, publish, post, display, distribute, broadcast, perform, transmit, rent,
        sell, share, sublicense, syndicate, or otherwise provide to others, use, or change all such
        Content and communications, in any medium (now in existence or hereinafter developed) and
        for any purpose, including commercial purposes, and to authorize others to do so. Among
        other things, this means that we may use any ideas, suggestions, developments, and/or
        inventions that you post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make available in any manner
        as we see fit without any compensation or attribution to you. In any event, you should make
        copies of or otherwise back-up any and all Content, Personal Information or communications
        you post, upload, transmit, send or otherwise make available on or through the Service that
        you may wish to retain.
      3. Please be aware that Content you disclose in publicly accessible portions of the
        Service
        may be available to other users, so you should be mindful of Personal Information and
        sensitive Content you may wish to post. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONSEQUENCES OF
        CONTENT OR PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU POST, UPLOAD, TRANSMIT, SEND OR OTHERWISE MAKE AVAILABLE
        ON THE SERVICE.
    3. Editing, Additions and Deletions.

      We reserve the right, but undertake no duty, in our sole discretion, with or without notice, to
      review, edit, move, add, delete, or otherwise change any features, functionality, and/or Content
      available on or through, or downloadable from, the Service, including without limitation any
      Content in your account/profile, or any of your messages, posts, or threads. This includes
      updates or upgrades to Content, automatic or otherwise. You agree to accept, and to take no
      action to interfere with, automatic upgrades or updates. Any changes to the Service may not be
      consistent across all platforms or Devices. If you do not refresh the Service after each such
      change, or download the update(s) or upgrade(s), your experience may not reflect the most recent
      features, functionality, and/or Content, for which we disclaim any and all responsibility and
      liability. If any changes require you to obtain a new, additional, or different Device or other
      equipment, hardware, software, and/or telephone, mobile, wireless, Internet and/or other
      services, you are solely responsible for any additional expense. Even after Content is removed
      from your account/profile, your messages, post(s), and/or threads, regardless of whether such
      removal or deletion is by you or by us, copies of that Content may be retained and/or remain
      viewable by us, our licensors, vendors, service providers and/or other third parties, including
      other users.

    4. Copyright Complaints

      1. We respect the intellectual property of others, and we ask our users to do the
        same. We may,
        in appropriate circumstances and at our discretion, in addition to our other remedies,
        terminate, discontinue, suspend and/or restrict the account/profile or ability to access,
        visit, and/or use the Service of users who infringe the copyright rights of others, and we
        may choose to remove, delete, erase, or disable access to Content deemed to be infringing.
      2. We may take the actions set forth in Section IV(D)(1) even for a single act of
        infringement. It is our policy to terminate the access of repeat infringers. If you are the
        subject of any of the aforementioned actions, you agree not to attempt to establish a new
        account/profile with the Service under any name, real or assumed, or otherwise attempt to
        access, visit, or use the Service. Please note that to the extent the Service or portions
        thereof do not limit usage to subscribers or account holders, we are not able to terminate,
        discontinue, suspend and/or restrict users who are neither subscribers nor account holders.
        Nothing herein shall limit our remedies in law or equity or by contract.
      3. If you have reason to believe that your Content has been copied and/or is
        accessible on
        the Service in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or that the Service contains
        links or other references to another site, application, destination or service that contains
        Content or activity that infringes your copyright rights, you may notify us by providing a
        document via fax, first class U.S. mail, or e-mail that includes the following information
        (as required by the Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act of the Digital
        Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. sec. 512) to our copyright agent set forth below:
        1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the
          owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
        2. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or if
          multiple copyrighted works at the Service are covered by a single notification, a
          representative list of such works at the Service;
        3. Identification of the copyrighted work that is claimed to be infringing or to be the
          subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be
          disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate such
          copyrighted work;
        4. Information reasonably sufficient to enable us to contact the complaining party,
          such as an address, telephone number, and if available, an electronic mail address
          at which the complaining party may be contacted;
        5. A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the
          copyrighted work in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright
          owner, its agent, or the law; and
        6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty
          of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner
          of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
      4. IMPORTANT: MISREPRESENTATIONS MADE IN
        A NOTICE CLAIMING THAT
        CONTENT OR
        ACTIVITY IS INFRINGING VIOLATES THE DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT AND MAY EXPOSE YOU TO
        LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES (INCLUDING COSTS AND ATTORNEYS' FEES). COURTS HAVE FOUND THAT YOU MUST
        CONSIDER COPYRIGHT DEFENSES, LIMITATIONS OR EXCEPTIONS BEFORE SENDING A NOTICE. ACCORDINGLY,
        IF YOU ARE NOT SURE WHETHER CONTENT RESIDING ON OUR SERVICE INFRINGES YOUR COPYRIGHT, WE
        SUGGEST THAT YOU FIRST CONTACT AN ATTORNEY. IN ADDITION, PLEASE DETERMINE WHETHER THE
        CONTENT YOU ARE SENDING A NOTICE ABOUT IS ACTUALLY RESIDING ON OUR SERVICE BEFORE SENDING
        THE NOTICE.
      5. Copyright Agent:
        Copyright Agent
        Advance Legal Phone: (212) 381-7294
        One World Trade Center
        New York, NY 10007-2915 E-mail: copyright@advance.com

        Note: Only copyright complaints should be
        sent to the Copyright Agent. No other
        communications will be acted upon or responded to.

        For communications on other matters, please contact us through the means described on the
        Service, if available (for example, in the "Contact Us" section), or if no such means
        are specified, contact our Privacy
        Policy Coordinator
        as described in our Privacy
        Policy
        .

        PLEASE NOTE: THE INFORMATION WE PRESENT HERE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND IS
        NOT LEGAL ADVICE.

  7. PRODUCTS MADE AVAILABLE BY US

    1. We Receive Compensation.

      We MAY RECEIVE A COMMISSION, FEE, AND/OR OTHER COMPENSATION ON SOME PURCHASES MADE ON, THROUGH,
      OR LINKED FROM THE SERVICE.

    2. Product Orders, Prices, Quantities.

      Images available of Products may not accurately capture the actual appearance, color, look and
      feel, specifications, features, or functionality of such Products. Nothing on the Service
      constitutes a binding offer to sell, rent, auction, distribute or give away any Products. We
      reserve the right at any time after receipt of your order or bid to accept or decline such order
      or bid, or any portion thereof, or to not ship to particular addresses, even after your receipt
      of an order or bid confirmation or after you have been charged. Unless otherwise indicated on
      the Service, all prices on the Service are quoted in U.S. dollars and are intended to be valid
      and effective only in the United States. In the event Products are listed at an incorrect price,
      we have the right to refuse or cancel orders or bids placed at the incorrect price, regardless
      of whether the order or bid has been confirmed or you have been charged. If your order or bid is
      canceled by us after you have been charged, we will issue a credit. We reserve the right at any
      time to limit the quantities of Products which you, your family or any group seek.

    3. Limitations of Liability.

      EXCEPT FOR PRODUCTS THAT SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFY US AS THE SELLER, ALL TRANSACTIONS FOR PRODUCTS
      AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE SERVICE SHALL BE BETWEEN THE USER AND THE THIRD PARTY PROVIDER
      WITHOUT ANY INVOLVEMENT BY US. IF YOU BID ON, PURCHASE, ORDER, OBTAIN OR RESEARCH PRODUCTS ON OR
      THROUGH THE SERVICE, NOTE THAT WE ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE QUALITY, QUANTITY, SIZE,
      CHARACTER, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, SPECIFICATIONS, FEATURES, FUNCTIONALITY, SAFETY, OR
      LEGALITY OF SUCH PRODUCTS, THE TRUTH OR ACCURACY OF THE LISTINGS, OR THE ABILITY OF THE SELLERS
      TO SELL, SHIP, OR OTHERWISE PROVIDE SUCH PRODUCTS. YOU AGREE THAT WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE, AND
      SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY, WITH RESPECT TO ANY PRODUCTS AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE SERVICE,
      INCLUDING ILLEGAL, OFFENSIVE OR ILLICIT ITEMS, EVEN ITEMS THAT VIOLATE THE AGREEMENT.

    4. Warranty Claims.

      In the Event of any failure of a Product to conform to any applicable warranty, you may be able
      to notify the applicable Third Party Provider to receive a refund of all or part of the
      applicable Fees, if any (to the maximum amount permitted by applicable law, and neither we nor
      our Third Party Providers will have no other warranty obligation whatsoever with respect to a
      Product).

    5. Your Usage Obligations.

      Unless expressly permitted by us, all Products are intended for your personal, non-commercial use
      only, and you may not rent, lease, lend, sell, share, provide, give or otherwise transfer a
      Product to a third party. You are solely responsible for all usage of Product by you and by
      those you authorize or allow to use the Product. You must use the Products in compliance with
      any and all applicable international and U.S. laws, rules and regulations, and you must not make
      improper use of the Product, as determined in our sole reasonable discretion.

  8. LEGAL

    1. Indemnification.

      You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless us from and against any and all Claims which may
      arise out of or are in any way connected with your access, visitation and/or use of the Service,
      your Content, unauthorized use of Content or Products obtained on or through the Service, breach
      or alleged breach of the Agreement, or from any of your acts or omissions in connection with the
      Service.

    2. Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability

      1. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU ARE USING THE SERVICE, CONTENT AND ANY PRODUCTS AT YOUR
        OWN
        RISK. THE SERVICE, CONTENT AND PRODUCTS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS", "WITH ALL FAULTS" AND ON AN
        "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, AND WE DO NOT MAKE, AND WE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM, ANY AND ALL
        REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, COVENANTS AND GUARANTEES, EXPRESS AND IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT
        NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY,
        NON-INFRINGEMENT, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR ANY OTHER WARRANTY, CONDITION,
        GUARANTEE OR REPRESENTATION, WHETHER ORAL, IN WRITING OR IN ELECTRONIC FORM, INCLUDING BUT
        NOT LIMITED TO THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF ANY PRODUCTS, CONTENT CONTAINED THEREIN OR
        PROVIDED BY US, OR THE SERVICE. WE DO NOT REPRESENT, WARRANT, COVENANT OR GUARANTEE THAT
        ACCESS TO ANY PRODUCT, CONTENT, THE SERVICE AND/OR COMMUNICATIONS OR MESSAGING FROM OR TO US
        OR YOU WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, OR ERROR FREE, OR THAT THERE WILL BE NO FAILURES,
        DELAYS, INACCURACIES, ERRORS OR OMISSIONS OR LOSS OF TRANSMITTED CONTENT OR PRODUCTS, OR
        THAT NO SOFTWARE DISABLING DEVICES, TIME BOMBS, VIRUSES, WORMS, BUGS, OR DEVICES OR DEFECTS
        OF SIMILAR NATURE WILL BE TRANSMITTED ON OR THROUGH THE SERVICE, AND WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE
        IN THE EVENT OF ANY SUCH OCCURRENCE. WE FURTHER DO NOT REPRESENT, WARRANT, COVENANT OR
        GUARANTEE THAT ALL PORTIONS OF THE SERVICE, THE SERVICE AS A WHOLE, OR ANY CONTENT OR
        PRODUCTS CAN BE ACCESSED VIA ALL DEVICES, OR VIA ALL CARRIERS AND SERVICE PLANS OR IS
        AVAILABLE IN ALL GEOGRAPHIC LOCATIONS.
      2. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR INCOMPLETE, INCORRECT, LOST, DELAYED, LATE, MISDIRECTED,
        GARBLED, DAMAGED, ILLEGIBLE, UNDELIVERABLE, OR INCOMPLETELY RECEIVED PRODUCTS, CONTENT,
        PORTIONS OF THE SERVICE, OR COMMUNICATIONS OR MESSAGING FROM OR TO US OR YOU FOR ANY REASON,
        INCLUDING BY REASON OF HARDWARE, SOFTWARE, BROWSER, NETWORK, COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEM FAILURE,
        MALFUNCTION, DELAY, OR CONGESTION, OR ANY INCOMPATIBILITY AT OUR SERVERS OR ELSEWHERE, OR
        FOR ANY OTHER TECHNICAL PROBLEMS, HUMAN ERROR, ANY FORM OF ACTIVE OR PASSIVE FILTERING BY A
        USER’S DEVICE OR ACCESS PROVIDER, INSUFFICIENT SPACE ON USER’S DEVICE OR ACCOUNT/PROFILE, OR
        ANY OTHER CAUSE OR COMBINATION THEREOF.
      3. WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTIES FOR ANY
        DIRECT, INDIRECT,
        SPECIAL,
        CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ALLEGEDLY SUSTAINED OR ARISING OUT OF THE AGREEMENT, THE
        SERVICE, CONTENT, THE SALE, PURCHASE, RECEIPT, USE OR MISUSE OF ANY PRODUCT, YOUR ABILITY OR
        INABILITY TO ACCESS, VISIT AND/OR USE THE SERVICE OR ANY CONTENT OR PRODUCT, INCLUDING
        DAMAGE TO YOUR DEVICE, OR FOR SOFTWARE DISABLING DEVICES, TIME BOMBS, VIRUSES, WORMS, BUGS,
        OR DEVICES OR DEFECTS OF SIMILAR NATURE ALLEGED TO HAVE BEEN OBTAINED FROM THE SERVICE,
        CONTENT OR PRODUCTS, YOUR ACCESS, VISITATION, AND/OR USE OF, OR RELIANCE ON, THE SERVICE,
        CONTENT OR ANY OF THE PRODUCTS AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE SERVICE, REGARDLESS OF THE TYPE
        OF CLAIM OR THE NATURE OF THE CAUSE OF ACTION, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH
        DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT SHALL OUR LIABILITY TO YOU EXCEED THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF FEES PAID BY YOU
        DURING THE ONE MONTH PERIOD IN WHICH THE CLAIM AROSE. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION
        OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR
        CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. THE AGREEMENT IS NOT SUBJECT TO THE LAWS OF SUCH STATES, BUT TO THE
        EXTENT A CLAIM IS BROUGHT THEREIN, OUR LIABILITY AND WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE EXTENT
        PERMITTED BY LAW. IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT, YOU WAIVE CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION
        1542, WHICH STATES, IN PART: "A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR
        DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE,
        WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE
        DEBTOR".
    3. Termination or Suspension

      1. We reserve the right, in addition to our other remedies, to terminate, discontinue,
        suspend and/or restrict the Service, your account/profile, your ability to access, visit
        and/or use the Service or any portion thereof (including any Product or Content), and/or the
        Agreement, including without limitation any of our purported obligations hereunder, for any
        or no reason, with or without notice. In the event of any termination or discontinuation of
        your account/profile, your ability to access, visit and/or use the Service or any portion
        thereof (including any Product or Content), and/or the Agreement, we reserve the right, in
        addition to our other remedies, to reassign, and/or allow another user to use, your
        account/profile credentials, including without limitation any password and/or User ID.
      2. Even if the Service, your ability to access, visit and/or use the Service or any
        portion
        thereof (including any Product or Content), and/or the Agreement is terminated,
        discontinued, suspended or restricted, by you or by us, we have no obligation to (but we may
        in our discretion) remove any Content, and therefore copies of all information with regard
        to your account/profile and/or Content you may have posted, uploaded, transmitted, sent or
        otherwise made available on or through the Service, may be retained and/or remain viewable
        by us, Third Party Providers and/or other third parties, including other users.
        Nevertheless, we have no obligation to retain, store, or provide you with any information
        with regard to your account/profile and/or Content you may have posted, uploaded,
        transmitted, sent or otherwise made available on or through the Service.
      3. All provisions of the Agreement shall survive the termination
        or expiration of the
        Agreement, your relationship with us, and/or your account/profile, including without
        limitations the provisions of Section VIII(G) below.
    4. Communications to You

      1. The communications between you and us usually use electronic means, whether you
        access,
        visit or use the Service, send us messages, or whether we post notices on the Service or
        communicate with you via messaging. For contractual purposes, you (a) consent to receive
        communications from us in electronic form; and (b) agree that all notices, documents,
        disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any
        legal requirement that such communications would satisfy if they were in writing. Your
        consent to receive communications and do business electronically, and your agreement to do
        so applies to all of your interactions and transactions with us.
      2. You understand and agree that joining the Service or accessing Content or a Product
        available on or through the Service may include receiving certain communications from us,
        such as transactional or relationship messages, and/or messages about your account/profile,
        and that these communications are considered part of your account/profile and you may not be
        able to opt out of receiving them without ceasing to be a registered user of the Service,
        Content or Product.
    5. Third Party Providers.

      CERTAIN THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS MAY REQUIRE THAT YOU AGREE TO THEIR ADDITIONAL TERMS, CONDITIONS,
      CONTRACTS, AGREEMENTS AND/OR RULES. YOUR COMPLIANCE WITH ANY SUCH ADDITIONAL TERMS, CONDITIONS,
      CONTRACTS, AGREEMENTS AND/OR RULES IS SOLELY YOUR RESPONSIBILITY AND WILL HAVE NO EFFECT ON YOUR
      CONTINUING OBLIGATION TO COMPLY WITH THE AGREEMENT WHEN USING THE SERVICE. WE SPECIFICALLY
      DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF THIRD PARTY
      PROVIDERS. We have agreements with some of these Third Party Providers that require us to make
      certain disclosures and pass along certain responsibilities to you. For such Third Party
      Providers, you specifically acknowledge and agree that: (i) the Agreement is between us and you;
      the Third Party Providers are not parties to the Agreement; (ii) the Third Party Providers and
      their parent, subsidiaries and affiliates are intended third party beneficiaries of the
      Agreement and upon your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the Agreement, the Third Party
      Providers will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce the
      Agreement against you; (iii) any license(s) granted to you hereunder by a Third Party Provider
      in connection with the Service, Content or Product is limited to a non-transferable license to
      use the Service or such Content or Product on the particular Device authorized by the applicable
      Third Party Provider that you own or control and as permitted by such Third Party Provider's
      applicable usage rules; (iv) Third Party Providers have no obligation whatsoever in connection
      with the functionality or Content of the Service, or to furnish any maintenance or support
      services with respect to the Service; (v) in the event of any failure of a portion of the
      Service, Content or Product provided by a Third Party Provider to conform to any applicable
      warranty, you may be able to notify the applicable Third Party Provider to receive a refund of
      all or part of the amount you paid for the applicable portion of the Service, Content or Product
      if any (to the maximum amount permitted by applicable law, Third Party Providers will have no
      other warranty obligation whatsoever with respect to the Service, Content or Products); (vi)
      Third Party Providers reserve the right to audit possible unauthorized commercial use of its
      Content or Products at any time; and (vii) Third Party Providers are not responsible for
      addressing any Claims by you or a third party relating to any portion of the Service, Content or
      Products not provided by such Third Party Provider or your possession, access, visitation and/or
      use of the same, including without limitation (a) product liability Claims; (b) any Claim that
      the Service fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirement; and (c) Claims
      arising under consumer protection or similar legislation; and (vii) in the event of any Claim
      that any portion of the Service, Content or Products not provided by such Third Party Provider
      or your possession, access, visitation and/or use of the same, infringes such third party’s
      intellectual property rights, Third Party Providers are not responsible for the investigation,
      defense, settlement and/or discharge of such Claim.

    6. U.S.-Based Service

      The Service is based in the United States. It is not designed, customized or intended for, or
      directed to, any other country. Those who choose to access, visit and/or use the Service do so
      on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent
      local laws are applicable. We make no representation, warranty, covenant or guarantee that the
      Service or any Products are appropriate, available, or legal in any particular geographic
      location.

    7. Arbitration, Waiver of Class Action Suits, and Dispute Resolution

      THIS SECTION SHOULD BE BROADLY CONSTRUED TO COVER ANY CLAIM RELATING TO ANY ASPECT OF YOUR
      RELATIONSHIP WITH US, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY CLAIM ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE
      AGREEMENT.

      1. A. You agree that in the event you have any Claim against us, you will first
        contact us and
        make a good faith sustained effort to resolve the Claim before resorting to more formal
        means of resolution, including without limitation arbitration or any court action. You may
        contact us through the means described on the Service, if available (for example, in the
        "Contact Us" section), or if no such means are specified, contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator as
        described in our Privacy Policy.
      2. IN THE EVENT ANY CLAIM CANNOT BE INFORMALLY RESOLVED, YOU AND WE AGREE TO ARBITRATE
        ALL
        CLAIMS ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE ARBITRATION PROVISIONS OF
        THIS AGREEMENT, RATHER THAN LITIGATE THE CLAIM IN COURT, EXCEPT FOR THE CLAIMS EXCLUDED FROM
        ARBITRATION LISTED BELOW IN PARAGRAPH 7(D). ARBITRATION MEANS YOU WILL HAVE A FAIR HEARING
        BEFORE A NEUTRAL ARBITRATOR INSTEAD OF IN A COURT BY A JUDGE OR JURY. BY ENTERING INTO THIS
        AGREEMENT, YOU AND WE EACH AGREE TO WAIVE THE RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY FOR ALL CLAIMS,
        EXCEPT FOR THE CLAIMS EXCLUDED FROM ARBITRATION LISTED BELOW IN PARAGRAPH 7(D).
        1. The arbitration will be administered by the American Arbitration Association
          (“AAA”) in accordance with its Consumer Arbitration Rules. For more information
          about the AAA and the arbitration process, please visit the AAA website at
          www.adr.org.
        2. Payment of all filing, administration, and arbitrator fees will be governed by
          the AAA’s rules, except as follows: if your total Claims seek less than $10,000, we
          will reimburse you for filing fees you pay to the AAA.
        3. All issues are for the arbitrator to decide, except those issues relating to
          the scope, application, and enforceability of this arbitration provision are for the
          court to decide.
        4. The Federal Arbitration Act governs the interpretation and enforcement of this
          arbitration provision. The laws of the United States, State of New York, without
          regard to any principles of conflict of laws, applies to any arbitration under this
          section.
        5. Unless you and we agree otherwise, any in-person hearings for the arbitration
          shall take place either in your county of principal residence or New York, New York.
        6. The arbitrator’s ruling is binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court
          of competent jurisdiction.
        7. As indicated above in Section VIII(C)(3), this Agreement to
          Arbitrate shall
          survive any termination of the Agreement, including any termination of your
          relationship with us.
      3. RESTRICTIONS ON CLAIMS:
        1. AN ARBITRATION OF ANY CLAIM SUBJECT TO THIS ARBITRATION PROVISION MUST BE FILED
          WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR OF THE DATE OF THE OCCURRENCE OF THE EVENT OR FACTS GIVING RISE
          TO SUCH CLAIM, OTHERWISE, THE CLAIM IS BARRED AND THE RIGHT TO PURSUE SUCH CLAIM IS
          WAIVED.
        2. BY ENTERING INTO THIS AGREEMENT YOU WAIVE YOUR RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN OR BRING
          A CLASS ACTION IN COURT OR A CLASS ARBITRATION. ALL PARTIES MUST BE INDIVIDUALLY
          NAMED. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THERE SHALL BE NO RIGHT OR AUTHORITY FOR
          ANY CLAIMS TO BE ARBITRATED OR LITIGATED IN COURT ON A CLASS ACTION OR CONSOLIDATED
          BASIS ON BEHALF OF OTHER USERS, SUBSCRIBERS, REGISTRANTS OR OTHER PERSONS SIMILARLY
          SITUATED, OR BROUGHT IN A PURPORTED REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY ON BEHALF OF THE GENERAL
          PUBLIC (SUCH AS A PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL).
        3. AS STATED MORE FULLY IN Section VIII(B)(3) ABOVE, ALL
          PARTIES
          WAIVE ANY CLAIM
          TO INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY OR MULTIPLIED DAMAGES ARISING FROM
          OR OUT OF ANY CLAIM WITH US.
      4. WE AND YOU AGREE THAT THE FOLLOWING WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO ARBITRATION (“EXCLUDED
        CLAIMS”): (1) ANY CLAIM FILED BY YOU OR US IN SMALL CLAIMS COURT WHERE THE AMOUNT IN
        CONTROVERSY IS PROPERLY WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF SUCH COURT; AND (2) ANY CLAIM REGARDING
        ANY PARTY’S INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS.
      5. SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING ARBITRATION FOR CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS:
        IF YOU ARE ACCESSING THE SERVICE FROM A RESIDENCE IN CALIFORNIA, WE WILL NOT SEEK TO ENFORCE
        THE ARBITRATION PROVISION ABOVE UNLESS WE HAVE NOTIFIED YOU OTHERWISE.
      6. You further agree that for Excluded Claims and other Claims in which arbitration is
        denied:
        1. the restrictions set forth in Section
          VIII(G)(3)(ii)-(iii)

          above shall apply
        2. regardless of where you access, visit and/or use the Service, such Claims shall
          be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States, State of
          New York, without regard to any principles of conflict of laws; and
        3. will be resolved exclusively by a state or federal court located in New York,
          New York, and you specifically consent to the personal jurisdiction of such courts
          and waive any claim of forum non-conveniens. Should there be a conflict between the
          laws of New York, and any other laws, the conflict will be resolved in favor of New
          York law.
      7. If for any reason an arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction finds any
        provision of
        the Agreement, or portion thereof, to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision or portion
        will be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect the intent of the
        parties, and the remainder of the Agreement will continue to be valid and enforceable in
        full force and effect.
      8. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND BY THIS ARBITRATION PROVISION AND CLASS ACTION
        WAIVER, YOU
        MUST NOTIFY US IN WRITING BY CONTACTING US AT THE ADDRESS BELOW WITHIN 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE
        THAT YOU FIRST PURCHASE, SUBSCRIBE TO, OR REGISTER FOR THE APPLICABLE PRODUCT OR OTHERWISE
        ACCESS, VISIT AND/OR USE THE SERVICE. YOUR WRITTEN NOTIFICATION TO US MUST INCLUDE: (1) YOUR
        FULL NAME AND ADDRESS; (2) THE NAME OF THE SERVICE OR PRODUCT YOU ACCESSED, VISITED AND/OR
        USED; AND (3) A CLEAR STATEMENT THAT YOU DO NOT WISH TO RESOLVE CLAIMS WITH US THROUGH
        ARBITRATION AND YOU DO NOT WAIVE YOUR RIGHT TO BRING A CLASS ACTION IN COURT. YOUR DECISION
        TO OPT OUT OF ARBITRATION AND THE CLASS ACTION WAIVER WILL HAVE NO ADVERSE EFFECT ON YOUR
        RELATIONSHIP WITH US OR YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE OR PRODUCT. IF YOU HAVE PREVIOUSLY NOTIFIED
        US OF YOUR DECISION TO OPT OUT OF ARBITRATION AND THE CLASS ACTION WAIVER, YOU DO NOT NEED
        TO DO SO AGAIN.
        • Advance Legal
          Arbitration Opt-out
          One World Trade Center
          New York, NY 10007
    8. General

      1. We reserve the right to post, from time to time, additional rules that apply to
        certain portions of the Service, or the Service as a whole. Such additional rules will be
        posted in the relevant portions of the Service, and are hereby incorporated into the
        Agreement by this reference. Your continued access, visitation and/or use of the Service
        constitutes your agreement to comply with these additional rules.
      2. The rules, restrictions, limitations, terms and conditions that apply to the
        Service, whether listed in this User Agreement and Privacy Policy, posted at various points
        in the Service, or otherwise communicated to you, constitutes the Agreement and entire
        understanding between the parties, and supersedes prior agreements between the parties,
        whether oral or written, with respect to the subject matter hereof. Unless explicitly stated
        in writing by us, any new or additional features, functionality, Products or Content that
        augment or enhance the Service, including the release of updates or upgrades thereto, shall
        be subject to the terms and conditions of the Agreement.
      3. Any delay or failure by us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the
        Agreement will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. No waiver by us shall
        have effect unless such waiver is set forth in writing, signed by us; nor shall any such
        waiver of any breach or default constitute a waiver of any subsequent breach or default.
      4. We may sub-license, transfer, sell or assign the Agreement, and/or any of our
        purported obligations hereunder, at any time to any person or entity, with or without
        notice. You may not sub-license, transfer, sell, or assign the Agreement at any time to any
        person or entity, and any attempt to do so will be null and void.
  9. GLOSSARY

    As used in this Agreement, the following terms have the following meanings:

    “Agreement” means all rules, restrictions, limitations, terms and/or conditions
    that
    apply to the
    Service, whether listed in this User Agreement, the Privacy Policy, or posted at various points in the
    Service, or otherwise communicated to users of the Service.

    “Claim” means any and all claims, disputes, demands, proceedings, cause of action,
    judgments, damages,
    liabilities, losses, costs or expense (including, but not limited to reasonable attorneys’ fees) of any
    kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, that has
    accrued or may hereafter accrue, whether based in contract, statute, regulation, ordinance, tort
    (including, but not limited to, fraud, misrepresentation, fraudulent inducement, negligence or any other
    intentional tort), or any other legal or equitable theory.

    “Content” means all text, articles, photographs, images, graphics, illustrations,
    creative, copy,
    artwork, video, audio, music, podcasts, ringtones, games, trademarks, trade names, service marks, and
    other brand identifiers, designs, plans, software, source and object code, algorithms, data, statistics,
    analysis, formulas, indexes, registries, repositories, and all other content, information, and materials
    available on or through the Service, whether posted, uploaded, transmitted, sent or otherwise made
    available by us, our licensors, vendors, and/or service providers, or by you, and/or other users or
    third parties, including any such Content uploaded manually or bookmarked by you and/or other users.

    “Device” means any computer, tablet, mobile phone, television, or any other device
    capable of accessing
    the Service.

    “Fees” mean any and all fees, expenses and charges, including applicable taxes and
    surcharges, for any
    Product, access to any portion(s) of the Service or the Service as a whole, or otherwise incurred
    through your activity on or through the Service and/or through your account/profile.

    “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of
    being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular
    consumer, Device, or household, as further described in Section II of our Privacy
    Policy.
    Anonymous,
    de-identified, or aggregate information is not Personal Information as used herein.

    "Product” means any merchandise, item, product and/or service, including without
    limitation Content,
    contests and surveys, magazines and other publications that may be featured, mentioned, reviewed,
    described, auctioned, given away, rented, sold, distributed, or otherwise available on or through the
    Service, either by us or third parties.

    “Service” means each website, mobile site, application, email/text/SMS campaign,
    event,
    and/or other
    activity, offering, or publication (regardless of how distributed, transmitted, published, or broadcast)
    provided by us that links to, or references, this document, including without limitation all Content,
    features and functionality thereof, such as widgets, plug-ins, and embeddable players.

    “Third Party Providers” mean any third party unaffiliated with us that
    play a role inproviding the Service and Products and enabling you to acquire, access, visit and/or use
    the Service and Products via
    your Device, including without limitation equipment, hardware and software manufacturers and providers,
    telephone, mobile, wireless, cable, and Internet network providers and carriers, sellers or providers of
    technology or Products, as well as vendors, service providers and others we retain to host, run, track,
    and otherwise administer portions of the Service.

    “We”, “Us” “Our” and “Advance Local”, whether capitalized or not, means Advance Local Media LLC, its
    parent, subsidiaries and/or affiliates, and each of their respective officers, directors, members,
    employees, independent and sub-contractors, agents, representatives, successors and assigns.

    “You” or “Your”, whether capitalized or not, means all those who access, visit and/or use the Service,
    whether acting as an individual or on behalf of an entity, including you and all persons, entities, or
    digital engines of any kind that harvest, crawl, index, scrape, spider, or mine digital content by an
    automated or manual process or otherwise. “You” and “Your” also includes your administrators, executors,
    successors and assigns.

**************

If you don't agree to the terms contained in this User Agreement, you must immediately exit the Service.